Small Campers With Bathrooms: 10 You Can Still Buy New

Sponsors help keep our quality content free!

Sponsors help keep our quality content free!

Small campers with bathrooms

A nice bathroom can make all the difference in a camper. Of the three rigs I’ve owned, the cheapest and smallest one, my Forest River Vibe, had the nicest bathroom, hands down. So don’t assume you have to go big to get a good one.

This list is small travel trailers with a real toilet and shower that are still being built, using the makers’ own current numbers.

Last checked: October 15, 2026. Dry weight is the trailer empty; GVWR is the most it’s allowed to weigh loaded. Check your vehicle’s payload sticker, not just its tow rating.

Not Sure What RV to Buy? Try Renting!

You can rent an RV for as little as $50 per day, and
test out the model you might want before you buy it!

View RV Rentals

Quick comparison

CamperDry weightGVWR / max weightLengthBathroomStarting price (USD)
Scamp 131,600 lb2,200 lb13′Toilet (6 gal black tank)$22,395
Scamp 161,900 lb3,500 lb16′Toilet (6 gal black tank)$27,395
nuCamp TAB 320 S Boondock2,069 lb—15’–15’6″Wet bath, cassette toiletMSRP $43,674 (one dealer asking $31,993)
Casita Spirit Deluxe2,260 lb—17′Bath and shower$29,995
Flagstaff E-Pro E15RD / E15RDG2,883 lb4,325 / 4,378 lb16’2″BathroomMSRP $34,955 / $30,075
Airstream Bambi 16RB3,150 lb3,500 lb16′RestroomBambi line from $75,400 (2027)
Happier Camper Traveler (Adventure)—3,500 lb17′Toilet, shower and fan$57,950
Bigfoot 25B17.5FB3,360 lb—17’5″Bathroom$79,255
Lance 15753,590 lb—15’9″ floorDry bath$44,000
Forest River R-Pod (under 4,000 lb dry)2,529–3,649 lb—19’–22’2″Wet bathDealer

Small campers with bathrooms under 2,000 lb

1. Scamp 13

Scamp 13 fiberglass trailer

The lightest trailer here with a toilet. Molded fiberglass, 13′ long and 6’8″ wide, 1,600 lb starting dry weight, 2,200 lb GVWR, with a 12-gallon fresh tank and a 6-gallon black tank. From $22,395. (The 13′ Lite drops to 1,250 lb but has no water tanks.)

2. Scamp 16

Scamp 16 trailer

The same build, three feet longer: 1,900 lb, 3,500 lb GVWR, and room for a real dinette. From $27,395.

Small campers with bathrooms under 5,000 lb

3. nuCamp TAB 320 S Boondock

A small teardrop with a wet bath (cassette toilet and sink) plus an outside shower. About 2,069 lb and 15′ long. One 2026 unit was listed at an MSRP of $43,674 and an asking price of $31,993.

4. Casita Spirit Deluxe

Casita Spirit Deluxe travel trailer

The Deluxe is the Spirit version with the bath and shower. 17′ long, 2,260 lb starting dry weight, $29,995. Casita is in Rice, Texas.

5. Forest River Flagstaff E-Pro E15RD / E15RDG

A 16’2″ trailer with a corner bathroom, a U-dinette, a bunk and an outside kitchen. Sleeps 3. Dry weight is 2,883 lb; max weight is 4,325 lb (E15RD) or 4,378 lb (E15RDG). MSRPs are $34,955 and $30,075.

6. Airstream Bambi 16RB

Airstream Bambi 16RB

The smallest Airstream: 16′, 3,150 lb empty, 3,500 lb GVWR, with a restroom like every Bambi. The Bambi line starts at $75,400 for 2027.

7. Happier Camper Traveler (Adventure)

Happier Camper Traveler

Happier Camper’s 17-footer. In the Adventure line the bathroom is a real one: a toilet, shower and fan in a 2’11” x 2’7″ space with 6’1″ of headroom. It’s 6’6″ wide and 8’5″ tall, sleeps 4 to 6 on two convertible beds, and has a 3,500 lb GVWR and 220 lb tongue weight. From $57,950.

Related Post — 100+ RV Space Saving Ideas

8. Bigfoot 25B17.5FB

Bigfoot 25B17.5FB travel trailer

A fiberglass trailer built in Spallumcheen, British Columbia. 17’5″ and 3,360 lb dry. $79,255.

9. Lance 1575

Lance 1575 travel trailer

15’9″ floor length and 3,590 lb dry, with a dry bath: the shower is separate from the toilet, which is rare at this size. MSRP starts at $44,000.

10. Forest River R-Pod

Forest River R-Pod travel trailer

The 2027 R-Pods under 4,000 lb dry run from the RP-171 (2,529 lb, 19′) to the RP-192 (3,649 lb, 22’2″). The heavier floorplans would be over 5,000 lb loaded, so they’re left off.

Related Post — 50+ Must-Have RV Accessories

Taken off this list

  • iCamp Elite: no longer made.
  • Skyline Layton Retro 140: I couldn’t find a current Layton.
  • Rockwood Hard Side A214HW, Little Guy Mini Max, KZ Spree Escape Mini: I couldn’t find current new units.
  • Winnebago Rialta: used only; Winnebago stopped making it in the mid-2000s.
  • Sportsmobile Sprinter: a custom van build. See our Ford Transit camper vans and camper vans with bathrooms pages for vans.
  • Barefoot Caravans: I couldn’t confirm it’s still sold in the US.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the smallest camper with a bathroom?

On this list, the Scamp 13: 13′ long and 1,600 lb dry, with a toilet and a 6-gallon black tank.

Can you get a bathroom in a camper under 2,000 lb?

Yes. The Scamp 13 (1,600 lb) and Scamp 16 (1,900 lb) both have one. Once you add water and gear, plan on more than the dry weight.

How much is a small camper with a bathroom?

New, the campers on this list start at $22,395 (Scamp 13) and run to $79,255 (Bigfoot 25B17.5FB). Dealer-sold brands are often listed well under MSRP, so shop around.

Rent one first

A small travel trailer rented for a median of $125 a night across Outdoorsy listings we checked on October 11, 2026. A weekend tells you whether a wet bath is something you can live with.

Try a Small Trailer Before You Buy

Rent a small travel trailer from a local owner on Outdoorsy for a weekend and see if its bathroom works for you.

Browse travel trailer rentals

More small-camper guides

Latest Article

Sponsors

These help keep our quality content free!

Our Sponsors

Thanks for reading! Make sure to check our some of our sponsors below, all revenue we get is used to produce quality content for fans of the RV lifestyle like you!

Keep Reading

Related Article

Sign Up for Our Newsletter